McDonough v. McDonough
[…] On appeal Margaret contends that application of the child support guidelines creates a rebuttable presumption that $940 per month is the correct amount of Stephen's child support obligation. She asserts that the trial court's decision does not explain why following the child support guidelines would result in an undue hardship to Stephen. She argues that the trial court failed to make a specific finding that the presumptive amount of child support was rebutted as required by Section 14-09-09.7(3), N.D.C.C.:

"3. There is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support which would result from the application of the child support guidelines is the correct amount of child support. The presumption may be rebutted if a preponderance of the evidence in a contested matter establishes that factors not considered by the guidelines will result in an undue hardship to the obligor or a child for whom support is sought. A written finding or a specific finding on the record must be made if the court determines that the presumption has been rebutted."