STATE EDUCATION ASSIST. AUTH. v. Bank of Statesville
[…] In the absence of a constitutional limitation upon the power of the General Assembly to exempt the interest payable upon these bonds from income taxation, the power to exempt being an essential attribute of sovereignty, as declared in Sale v. Johnson, Commissioner of Revenue, supra, this provision in the act authorizing the issuance of the bonds here in question is within the legislative authority.

The act provides in G.S. § 116-203, "There is hereby created and constituted a political subdivision of the State to be known as the `State Education Assistance Authority.'" However, in G.S. § 116-209.1 it provides, "Any of the foregoing provisions of this act which shall be in conflict with the provisions hereinbelow set forth shall be repealed to the extent of such conflict." In G.S. § 116-209.12 it provides, "Bonds issued under the provisions of this act shall not be deemed to constitute a debt, liability or obligation of the State or of any political subdivision thereof or a pledge of the faith and credit of the State or of any such political subdivision, but shall