STATE EDUCATION ASSIST. AUTH. v. Bank of Statesville
[…] G.S. § 116-202. It was authorized to "acquire" from banks or other lending institutions "a contingent interest" not exceeding 80% (100%) of any individual obligation. G.S. § 116-206. (Note: The words and figures enclosed by parentheses indicate amendments made by Chapter 955, Session Laws of 1967.) The Authority is empowered, inter alia, "(t)o receive and accept from any federal or private agency, corporation, association or person grants to be expended in accomplishing the objectives of the Authority * * *" G.S. § 116-204(6). The Authority is authorized "(t)o make and enter into all contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and the execution of its powers under this article." G.S. § 116-204(4). G.S. § 116-209 provides that "(t)he State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the assets of the Authority."