STATE EDUCATION ASSIST. AUTH. v. Bank of Statesville
[…] G.S. § 116-206. (Note: The words and figures enclosed by parentheses indicate amendments made by Chapter 955, Session Laws of 1967.) The Authority is empowered, inter alia, "(t)o receive and accept from any federal or private agency, corporation, association or person grants to be expended in accomplishing the objectives of the Authority * * *" G.S. § 116-204(6). The Authority is authorized "(t)o make and enter into all contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and the execution of its powers under this article." G.S. § 116-204(4). G.S. § 116-209 provides that "(t)he State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the assets of the Authority."

The facts concerning the status of the Foundation as "a North Carolina nonprofit public educational service corporation" and the membership of its governing board, are set forth sufficiently in the agreed statement of facts.

The 1965 Act which created the Authority provided for an appropriation of $50,000.00 from the Contingency and Emergency Fund. The $50,000.00 so appropriated, together with money obtained from other sources, including grants "from any federal or private agency, corporation, association or person," (G.S. § 116-204(6)) was constituted a trust fund. G.S. § 116-209. This trust fund was for use "exclusively for the purpose of acquiring contingent or vested interests in obligations" which the Authority was authorized to acquire.