STATE EDUCATION ASSIST. AUTH. v. Bank of Statesville
[…] This section expressly empowers the General Assembly to make provision for deductions from gross income in the computation of taxable income. In the absence of a constitutional limitation upon the power of the General Assembly to exempt the interest payable upon these bonds from income taxation, the power to exempt being an essential attribute of sovereignty, as declared in Sale v. Johnson, Commissioner of Revenue, supra, this provision in the act authorizing the issuance of the bonds here in question is within the legislative authority.

The act provides in G.S. § 116-203, "There is hereby created and constituted a political subdivision of the State to be known as the `State Education Assistance Authority.'" However, in G.S. § 116-209.1 it provides, "Any of the foregoing provisions of this act which shall be in conflict with the provisions hereinbelow set forth shall be repealed to the extent of such conflict."