Brady v. Brady
[…] Section 9 of the Act provides that it shall not apply to pending litigation. Decision in this case must rest upon our interpretation of G.S. § 50-16 as it existed prior to the 1967 enactment. Schloss v. Schloss, N.C., 160 S.E.2d 5.

The wife may institute action under G.S. § 50-16 if the husband separates himself from her and fails to provide her and the children of the marriage with necessary subsistence, or if he shall be a drunkard or spendthrift, or if he "be guilty of any misconduct or acts that would be or constitute cause for divorce, either absolute or from bed and board." G.S. § 50-16; Richardson v. Richardson, 268 N.C. 538, 151 S.E.2d 12; Thurston v. Thurston, 256 N.C. 663, 124 S.E.2d 852. G.S. § 50-7 authorizes divorce from bed and board where either party (1) abandons his or her family, or "(4) Offers such indignities to the person of the other as to render his or her condition intolerable and life burdensome."

G.S. § 50-16 "provides two remedies, one for alimony without divorce, and another for subsistence and counsel fees pending trial and final disposition of the issues involved."