Gathings v. Sehorn
[…] As this Court has often stated: "The charge is sufficient if, when read contextually, it clearly appears that the law of the case was presented to the jury in such manner as to leave no reasonable cause to believe that it was misled or misinformed with respect thereto." In re Will of Crawford, 246 N.C. 322, 98 S.E.2d 29, 32; Barnes v. Caulbourne, 240 N.C. 721, 83 S.E.2d 898; Vincent v. Woody, 238 N.C. 118, 76 S.E.2d 356.

Plaintiff further assigns as prejudicial error the failure of the judge to charge the jury with reference to G.S. § 20-174(e) which provides that, "every driver of a [motor] vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway, and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary."

However, as was indicated in Lewis v. Watson, 229 N.C. 20, 47 S.E.2d 484, this section of G.S. § 20-174 states the common law rule of negligence. Since the jury found that defendant was negligent, failure to charge specifically on this statute would not be prejudicial to plaintiff.