State v. Greer
[…] P. 21(a)(1), we exercise our discretion and grant Defendant’s petition to review the merits of her appeal. B. Stipulation to Out-of-State Felony Defendant argues that the trial court reversibly erred in concluding that her prior felony conviction in Florida was substantially similar to a North Carolina Class I felony. However, we note that Defendant stipulated to the fact that she was convicted of a felony offense in Florida, not that her felony conviction in Florida was substantially similar to a North Carolina Class I felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a conviction occurring in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina is classified as a Class I felony if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a felony. . . . If the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as either a misdemeanor or a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense in North Carolina that is classified as a Class I felony or higher, the conviction is treated as that class of felony for assigning prior record level points. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e) (2023). In State v.