In re: M.R.B
[…] Based on these factors, the trial court found that such neglect would continue if Matthew returned to mother’s care. As an alternative basis, the trial court found that grounds existed to terminate mother’s parental rights under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1111(a)(2) because mother “willfully left [ ] [Matthew] in foster care or placement outside the home for more than [twelve] months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress . . . has been made in correcting those conditions” that led to his removal.