In re: M.R.B
[…] Considering the foregoing, the unchallenged findings of facts are supported by “clear, cogent and convincing evidence” and the trial court’s findings “support the conclusions of law.” In re S.N., 194 N.C. App. 142, 146, 669 S.E.2d 55, 58-59 (2008). Accordingly, the trial court properly terminated mother’s rights pursuant to § 7B-1111(a)(2). - 13 - IN RE: M.R.B. Opinion of the Court B. Best Interests Mother also contends that the trial court abused its discretion under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) by determining it was in Matthew’s best interests to terminate her parental rights. If the trial court finds grounds to terminate parental rights under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a), it proceeds to the dispositional stage where it must “determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest” based on the following: (1) The age of the juvenile. (2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile. (3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile. (4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent.