State v. Frank
[…] Stat. §] 15A-1340.17 or [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1340.23 for the defendant’s class of offense and -4- STATE V. FRANK Opinion of the Court prior record or conviction level; or (3) [c]ontains a term of imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1340.17 or [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1340.23 for the defendant’s class of offense and prior record or conviction level. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2)(1)–(3) (2023). A defendant who has pled guilty may also appeal “whether his or her sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing [ ] if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range for the defendant’s prior record or conviction level and class of offense.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) (2021). Defendant does not appeal from 21 CRS 272–277 for any of these reasons. Recognizing this deficiency, Defendant filed a petition for a writ of certiorari.