State v. Frank
[…] Defendant’s petition for a writ of -5- STATE V. FRANK Opinion of the Court certiorari is denied. B. Sentencing Defendant contends the trial court failed to follow the statutory mandate in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.4 by entering judgment against Defendant for count 13 and count 14 of 21 CRS 278—taking indecent liberties with a child and indecent liberties with a student, respectively—and then consolidating those judgments with the judgment for first-degree sexual offense. North Carolina General Statute section 14-202.4 provides: [i]f a defendant, who is a teacher . . . at least four years older than the victim, takes indecent liberties with a victim who is a student, at any time during or after the time the defendant and victim were present together in the same school but before the victim ceases to be a student, the defendant is guilty of a Class G felony, unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing for greater punishment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.4 (2000) (emphasis added). Taking indecent liberties with a child is punishable as a Class F felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1 (2000). “Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law, which are reviewed de novo by an appellate court.” State v.