In re: A.R.D., A.R.S
[…] Absent such “evidence of prior neglect,” the hypothetical probability of future neglect were Alex to return to respondent-mother’s home is insufficient to support an adjudication of neglect under the framework of In re K.J.D., 203 N.C. App. at 660, 692 S.E.2d at 443. Accordingly, we reverse the district court’s adjudication of Alex as neglected and vacate the corresponding portion of the disposition order. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807 (“If the court finds that the allegations have not been proven, the court shall dismiss the petition with prejudice, and if the juvenile is in nonsecure custody, the juvenile shall be released to the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker.”). 4. Juvenile court jurisdiction Respondent-mother next contends that the district court erred by entering civil custody orders for Alex and Anna under Chapter 50 without terminating its juvenile court jurisdiction under Chapter 7B. Having reversed Alex’s adjudication and vacated the resulting