In re: A.R.D., A.R.S
[…] With regard to Anna, we agree with respondent-mother that the adjudication and disposition order contemplates future - 15 - IN RE: A.R.D., A.R.S. Opinion of the Court juvenile court proceedings under Chapter 7B and thus fails to comply with the applicable statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911. However, we discern no similar defect in the civil custody orders. We review issues of statutory compliance de novo. In re N.K., 274 N.C. App. 5, 13, 851 S.E.2d 389, 395 (2020) Our Juvenile Code provides that “[u]pon placing custody with a parent or other appropriate person, the court shall determine whether or not jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should be terminated and custody of the juvenile awarded to a parent or other appropriate person pursuant to G.S. 50-13.1, 50-13.2, 50-13.5, and 50-13.7.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(a) (2023). In turn, when a custody order is entered pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(a) and no civil custody action exists, the Chapter 7B order constitutes the initiation of a civil action for custody. Id. § 7B-911(b). Orders terminating Chapter 7B jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911 in favor of Chapter 50 jurisdiction must contain certain findings, including that “[t]here is not a need for continued State intervention on behalf of the juvenile through a juvenile court proceeding.” Id. § 7B-911(c)(2)(a). Here, the adjudication and disposition order includes a conclusion of law stating: “Further hearings are not required, and the court should terminate jurisdiction to the juvenile action since custody is being granted to Mr. and Mrs. Poplin.” (Emphasis added).