Jones v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] We first consider whether we have jurisdiction to consider Plaintiff’s appeal. Rule 18 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure governs “[t]he times and methods for taking appeals from an administrative tribunal . . . unless the General Statutes provide otherwise, in which case the General Statutes shall control.” N.C. R. App. P. 18(b)(1). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-293 governs appeals under the Tort Claims Act and provides, “Either the claimant or the State may, within 30 days after receipt of the decision and order of the full Commission, to be sent by registered, certified, or electronic mail, but not thereafter, appeal from the decision of the Commission to the Court of Appeals.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-293. Here, the Commission entered its Decision and Order on 4 April 2023. Plaintiff 12 JONES V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY Opinion of the Court filed his notice of appeal on 12 May 2023, after the thirty-day period had expired.