Sneed v. Johnston
[…] Blair, 260 N.C. App. at 478, 818 S.E.2d at 417 (citation omitted). This Court applies an abuse of discretion standard, upholding the trial court’s valuation if it “is a sound valuation method, based on competent evidence, and is consistent with section 50- 2 Plaintiff’s argument regarding the value of goodwill attributable to himself would properly have been an argument made for unequal distribution. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c), if a trial court determines an equal division of marital property is not equitable, then it shall consider various factors, including, among others, “[t]he difficulty of evaluating any component asset or any interest in a business, corporation or profession, and the economic desirability of retaining such asset or interest, intact and free from any claim or interference by the other party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c)(10) (2021).