State v. Rudisill
[…] Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(1).2 The indictments for all of these offenses alleged a date range of 1 January 2007 to 30 September 2007. Time is not of the essence nor a required element for any of the offenses for which Defendant was indicted. Further, each of the offenses charged was charged as a felony, and “[i]n [North Carolina] no statute of limitations bars the prosecution of a felony.” State v. Johnson, 275 N.C. 264, 271, 167 S.E.2d 274, 279 (1969). Defendant does not argue to the contrary. 2 This offense has, since the time of charging, been recodified as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.29. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.29(a) (2023) (“A person is guilty of first-degree statutory sexual offense if the person engages in a sexual act with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim.”). -9- STATE V. RUDISILL Opinion of the Court Moreover, there was sufficient evidence presented at trial to support the indictment date range. At trial, the State presented a recording and transcript of R.B.’s forensic interview.