State v. Cozart
[…] We agree. This Court’s review of a trial court’s decision rendered in a non-jury trial is to discern “whether there is competent evidence to support the trial court’s findings of fact and whether the findings support the conclusions of law and ensuing judgment.” State v. Simon, 185 N.C. App. 247, 250, 648 S.E.2d 853, 855 (2007) (citation omitted). “The trial court’s conclusion of law drawn from the findings of fact are reviewable de novo.” Id. at 250, 648 S.E.2d at 855 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-14, a trial court may “summarily impose measures in response to direct criminal contempt when necessary to restore order or maintain -3- STATE V. COZART Opinion of the Court the dignity and authority of the court and when measures are imposed substantially contemporaneously with the contempt.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-14(a) (2023). The statute further provides, however, “[b]efore imposing measures under this section, the judicial official must give the person charged with contempt summary notice of the charges and a summary opportunity to respond and must find facts supporting the summary imposition in response to contempt. The facts must be established beyond a reasonable doubt.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-14(b).