State v. Kirk Walter Nunez-Sarraios
[…] State v. Patterson, 269 N.C. App. 640, 645 (2020). We review alleged sentencing errors de novo. State v. Reynolds, 161 N.C. App. 144, 149 (2003). Upon review, we find reversible error by the trial court. Under North Carolina law, trial courts are required to enter criminal judgements in compliance with the sentencing provisions in effect at the time of the offense. State v. Powell, 231 N.C. App. 129, 132 (2013). If the time of offense is in 2010, a trial court must apply sentencing provisions effective in 2010. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.17(e), after a trial court determines the minimum duration of a defendant’s sentence, in order to calculate the maximum sentence for a Class B1 through Class C felony that is not otherwise provided by statute should select, “for each minimum term of imprisonment in the chart in subsection (c) of this section, expressed in months, the corresponding maximum term of imprisonment, also expressed in months, [] as specified in the table [in subsection (e)],” in which “[t]he first figure in each cell in the table is the minimum term and the second is the maximum term.”