State v. Jordan
[…] N.C. Prisoner Legal Services, Inc., by Lee M. Pollack, for the defendantappellant. TYSON, Judge. This Court allowed Eric Michael Jordan’s (“Defendant”) Petition for Writ of Certiorari (“PWC”) on 7 June 2022 to review the 6 April 2021 order of the Wake County District Court denying Defendant’s motion for appropriate relief (“MAR”). We affirm. STATE V. JORDAN Opinion of the Court I. Background Defendant was arrested on 6 July 2014, pursuant to a warrant charging him with larceny from a merchant under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11(2) (2021) (“By removing, destroying, or deactivating a component of an antishoplifting or inventory control device to prevent the activation of any antishoplifting or inventory control device.”).