Town of Rural Hall v. Garner
[…] We disagree. A. Plaintiff’s Motion for Judgement on the Pleadings Defendant contends the trial court erred in granting Plaintiff’s motion for judgment on the pleadings as there existed material issues of fact under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159-28, and therefore the court should have waited for the parties’ crossmotions for summary judgment to resolve the legal issue of whether the lack of preaudit certification rendered the settlement agreement void. Under North Carolina General Statute, section 159-28(a), “[n]o obligation may be incurred in a program, function, or activity accounted for in a fund included in the budget ordinance unless the budget ordinance includes an appropriation authorizing the obligation[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159-28(a) (2021). Where the obligation is reduced to writing in a contract or agreement requiring the payment of money, the written contract or agreement “shall include on its face a certificate stating that the instrument has been preaudited[.]” Id. § 159-28(a1). Where these requirements have not been met, there is no valid contract, and any claim based upon such contract must fail. Data Gen. Corp. v. Cnty. of Durham, 143 N.C. App. 97, 103, 545 S.E.2d 243, 247 (2001) (citations omitted).