Colonial Plaza Phase Two, LLC v. Cherry's Elec. Tax Servs., LLC
[…] In open court, Colonial then moved to transfer the matter to the Superior Court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-243 (2022). This section designates the Superior Court as the “proper division” in “civil actions in which the amount in controversy exceeds twentyfive thousand dollars.”1 On 22 April 2015, Colonial filed a written Motion to Transfer to Proper Division pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-258 (2022).