Colonial Plaza Phase Two, LLC v. Cherry's Elec. Tax Servs., LLC
[…] Stat. § 7A-258 (2022). The trial court filed its written denial of Colonial’s motion for summary judgment on 21 May 2015. The Record does not indicate whether the trial court entered an order in response to Colonial’s oral motion to transfer to Superior Court during open court or its subsequent written motion.2 A jury trial was held in District Court on 19 September 2022. The jury awarded 1 We note that “proper division” as used in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-243 is not related to the jurisdiction of the trial divisions in civil actions, such as this, over which both divisions have original jurisdiction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-242 (2022) (“For the efficient administration of justice in respect of civil matters as to which the trial divisions have concurrent original jurisdiction, the respective divisions are constituted proper or improper for the trial and determination of specific actions and proceedings in accordance with the allocations provided in this Article. But no judgment rendered by any court of the trial divisions in any civil action or proceeding as to which the trial divisions have concurrent original jurisdiction is void or voidable for the sole reason that it was rendered by the court of a trial division which by such allocation is improper for the trial and determination of the civil action or proceeding.”). 2 We note, further, that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-258(b) requires that a motion to transfer to the proper division “is heard and determined by a judge of the [S]uperior [C]ourt division whether the case is pending in that division or not.” N.C. Gen.