Colonial Plaza Phase Two, LLC v. Cherry's Elec. Tax Servs., LLC
[…] But no judgment rendered by any court of the trial divisions in any civil action or proceeding as to which the trial divisions have concurrent original jurisdiction is void or voidable for the sole reason that it was rendered by the court of a trial division which by such allocation is improper for the trial and determination of the civil action or proceeding.”). 2 We note, further, that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-258(b) requires that a motion to transfer to the proper division “is heard and determined by a judge of the [S]uperior [C]ourt division whether the case is pending in that division or not.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-258(b) (2022). -3- COLONIAL PLAZA PHASE TWO, LLC V. CHERRY’S ELEC. TAX SERV., LLC Opinion of the Court $2,475.00 to Colonial for rent due and $5,000.00 to CETS for damages due to Colonial’s failure to repair the premises.