Elwir v. The Boundary, LLC
[…] Plaintiff also argues that Defendants must have understood that Plaintiff pled the existence of an oral contract because Defendants included a statute of frauds defense in their answer. Because Defendants’ signature appears on the alleged February 2017 written contract, Plaintiff contends that the only valid, legal reason for Defendants to plead a statute of frauds defense would be to oppose an oral contract. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 (2017) (stating certain contracts “shall be void unless said contract . . . be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith”). We appreciate Plaintiff’s insinuation that Defendants must have included only supported and credible defenses in their answer, but this Court is not prepared to agree that only legally sound and valid claims and defenses are ever asserted by parties during the initial stages of a case.