State v. Tucker
[…] We address each argument in turn. A. Motion to Dismiss the Kidnapping Charge -8- STATE V. TUCKER Opinion of the Court A criminal defendant’s motion to dismiss is reviewed de novo. State v. Golder, 374 N.C. 238, 249-50, 839 S.E.2d 782, 790 (2020). Similarly, whether a “defendant has met the statutory requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4) and is entitled to a dismissal of the charge against him is a conclusion of law” reviewed de novo. State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 632, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4) requires the trial court to dismiss a charge against a defendant if the trial court determines a “defendant's constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant's preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.” A defendant may demonstrate prejudice by showing he would have been released earlier had he received a pretrial hearing. See State v. Thompson, 349 N.C. 483, 501, 508 S.E.2d 277, 288 (1998).