State v. Tucker
[…] This Court has held that whether a defendant’s convictions violate N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4 is an issue “of statutory construction” reviewed de novo. State v. McPhaul, 256 N.C. App. 303, 317, 808 S.E.2d 294, 305 (2017). The State contends this argument was not preserved for appellate review; however, when the “trial court acts contrary to a statutory mandate, the defendant’s - 15 - STATE V. TUCKER Opinion of the Court right to appeal is preserved despite the defendant’s failure to object during trial.” Id. at 317, 808 S.E.2d at 305. Thus, we consider Defendant’s argument. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4 provides that a trial court may convict a defendant for assault inflicting serious bodily injury “[u]nless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(a). Two convictions are error if they are based on the same conduct. State v. Prince, 271 N.C. App. 321, 323, 843 S.E.2d 700, 702 (2020). Therefore, our analysis in the section above provides the answer here.