In re: S.A.B.S
[…] Further, the trial court found that “at this time the parents have indicated their consent of the award of guardianship [to the foster parents], but would contest the termination of their parental rights.” Based on the parents’ consent and the length of time that Sunny -3- IN RE: S.A.B.S. Opinion of the Court had been with her foster parents, the trial court decided that guardianship should be granted to the foster parents and, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(n), “neither the minor child’s best interests nor the rights of any party require that review hearings be held every six months; however, all parties are aware the matter may be brought before this Court for review at any time by the filing of a motion.” The trial court concluded that it was in Sunny’s best interests for her to be placed with the foster parents and “[t]hat the parents presented to the Court by and through their attorneys that they were in agreement and consented” to the guardianship placement.