In re: D.J.W. & D.A.L
[…] Mother further contends the trial court’s finding of chronic physical and emotional abuse—corresponding to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c)(1)(b)—under finding of fact no. 14, cannot serve as an aggravated circumstance. She alleges because those conditions support the initial adjudication of abuse, they “cannot serve as conduct that can be seen to ‘increase the enormity’ or ‘add[] to the injurious consequences’ of that conduct.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c)(1)(b) provides that a court can determine the existence of an aggravated circumstance where “the parent has committed or encouraged the commission of, or allowed the continuation of, any of the following upon the juvenile[,]” including “chronic physical or emotional abuse.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c)(1)(b) (emphasis added).