In re: D.J.W. & D.A.L
[…] The statement read: “Family members called DSS on mom and [Kirsten] and made false accusations to get the kids taken away.” Mother also submitted to a mental health assessment with a different therapist within two weeks of the dispositional hearing. In Mother’s testimony, she acknowledged that, on the mental health assessment report, the therapist recorded, “[Mother] disclosed, she and [Kirsten] were falsely accused of child abuse by a family member out of spite.” Both assessments were admitted into evidence. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(a) (“The court may consider any evidence, . . . including testimony or evidence from any person who is not a party[.]”); see also In re K.W., 272 N.C. App. at 492, 846 S.E.2d at 589. We hold the evidence to be competent to support the finding that Mother reported she had been falsely - 10 - IN RE: D.J.W. & D.A.L. Opinion of the Court accused of abusing her children.