In re: D.J.W. & D.A.L
[…] In re G.C., 384 N.C. 62, 65, 884 S.E.2d 658, 661 (2023) (alternation in original) (citation omitted). “Unchallenged findings of fact are binding on appeal.” In re K.W., 272 N.C. App. 487, 492, 846 S.E.2d 584, 588 (2020) (citation omitted). The trial court necessarily implicates N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) when it ceases reunification efforts following an initial disposition hearing. In re J.M., 255 -5- IN RE: D.J.W. & D.A.L. Opinion of the Court N.C. App. 483, 499, 804 S.E.2d 830, 840–41 (2017). In pertinent part, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) provides: If the disposition order places a juvenile in the custody of a county department of social services, the court shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification . . . shall not be required if the court makes written findings of fact pertaining to any of the following, unless the court concludes that there is compelling evidence warranting continued reunification efforts: (1) A court of competent jurisdiction determines or has determined that aggravated circumstances exist because the parent has committed or encouraged the commission of, or allowed the continuation of, any of the following upon the juvenile: .... b. Chronic physical or emotional abuse. .... f. Any other act, practice, or conduct that increased the enormity or added to the injurious consequences of the abuse or neglect. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c)(1) (2021). A. Findings Implicating N.C. Gen.