In Re C.H
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-271 (2021). Mental illness and dangerousness are “ultimate findings” that must be supported by adequate underlying findings of fact. In re Whatley, 224 N.C. App. 267, 271, 736 S.E.2d 527, 530 (2012). A respondent IN RE: C.H. 2022-NCCOA-923 Opinion of the Court is dangerous to self if “[w]ithin the relevant past, . . . the individual has attempted or threatened suicide and there is a reasonable probability of suicide unless adequate treatment is given.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(11)(a)(2) (2021). In making such an ultimate finding, “[p]revious episodes of dangerousness to self, when applicable, may be considered when determining reasonable probability of physical debilitation, suicide, or self-mutilation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(11)(a) (2021). ¶ 16 Respondent argues that the trial court’s factual findings do not adequately “draw a nexus between past conduct and future danger.” In re J.P.S., 264 N.C. App. 58, 63, 823 S.E.2d 917, 921 (2019). We disagree.