In re P.A.B
[…] II. Visitation IN RE: P.A.B. 2022-NCCOA-541 ARROWOOD, J., concurrence ¶ 24 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1 provides that the trial court shall consider and make written findings regarding “[r]eports on visitation that has occurred and whether there is a need to create, modify, or enforce an appropriate visitation plan in accordance with G.S. 7B-905.1.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(d)(2) (2021). In turn, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1 provides: (a) An order that removes custody of a juvenile from a parent, guardian, or custodian or that continues the juvenile’s placement outside the home shall provide for visitation that is in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety, including no visitation. The court may specify in the order conditions under which visitation may be suspended. .... (c) If the juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or guardianship of a relative or other suitable person, any order providing for visitation shall specify the minimum frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits shall be supervised. The court may authorize additional visitation as agreed upon by the respondent and custodian or guardian. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1 (2021) (emphasis added). Additionally, “the trial court may not delegate its judicial function of awarding visitation to the custodian of a child.”