In re I.B.M. & P.J.S
[…] Stat. § 7B-803.4 By order entered 8 February 2021, the trial court again continued the termination hearing due to extraordinary circumstances and found that respondent-father’s attorney had requested a continuance “due to difficulties with Covid 19 and getting his Client on WebEx from his current detention facility in Pennsylvania.” On 17 March 2021, the trial court again continued the termination N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 provides that “[t]he court may, for good cause, continue the hearing for as long as is reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile and to allow for a reasonable time for the parties to conduct expeditious discovery. Otherwise, continuances shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice or in the best interests of the juvenile. . . .” N.C. Gen.