In re L.D.G
[…] Therefore, the trial court erred in denying the motion to dismiss the simple assault petition. B. ¶ 11 The juvenile also challenges the disorderly conduct by fighting petition as sufficient to withstand his motion to dismiss. He claims the State failed to present sufficient evidence of the intent element of disorderly conduct by fighting. We agree. IN RE: L.D.G. 2022-NCCOA-808 Opinion of the Court ¶ 12 Luke was adjudicated of disorderly conduct by fighting in violation of Section 14-288.4(a)(1). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4(a)(1). A conviction of disorderly conduct requires a showing of: “a public disturbance intentionally caused by any person who . . . [e]ngages in fighting or other violent conduct or in conduct creating the threat of imminent fighting or other violence.” Id. To determine what is a violation of the statute for disorderly conduct, we must consider the subsections within the statute that specify examples of disorderly conduct. State v. Strickland, 27 N.C. App. 40, 43, 217 S.E.2d 758, 760 (1975).