State v. Harold Lee Williams, Jr
[…] Moreover, “circumstantial evidence may withstand a motion to dismiss and support a conviction even when the evidence does not rule out every hypothesis of innocence.” State v. Mann, 355 N.C. 294, 301, 560 S.E.2d 776, 781 (citations omitted), cert. denied, 537 U.S. 1005, 154 L. Ed. 2d 403 (2002). “If there is sufficient evidence to submit the case to the jury, the motion to dismiss must be denied.” Wade, 181 N.C. App. at 299, 639 S.E.2d at 86 (citation omitted). ¶ 21 North Carolina General Statutes section 14-226(a) states: If any person shall by threats, menaces or in any other manner intimidate or attempt to intimidate any person who is summoned or acting as a witness in any of the courts of this State, or prevent or deter, or attempt to prevent or deter any person summoned or acting as such witness from attendance upon such court, the person shall be guilty of [intimidating or interfering with witnesses]. N.C. Gen.