State v. Brooke Stites Bushyhead
[…] C. Recusal ¶ 25 This Court will review the denial of a motion to recuse for abuse of discretion. State v. Inman, 39 N.C. App. 366, 369, 249 S.E.2d 884, 886 (1979). An “[a]buse of discretion results where the court’s ruling is manifestly unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” State v. Hennis, 323 N.C. 279, 285, 372 S.E.2d 523, 527 (1988) (citation omitted). ¶ 26 Defendant argues the trial court erred in failing to recuse himself or refer the recusal motion to another judge. ¶ 27 Under N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A-1223(b), upon a motion by the defendant, a judge must recuse himself from presiding over a criminal trial if he is prejudiced against the defendant or if he is for any reason “unable to perform the duties required of him in an impartial manner.” N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A-1223(b) (2021). The defendant must make the motion to disqualify in writing and it “must be accompanied by one or more STATE V. BUSHYHEAD 2022-NCCOA-876 Opinion of the Court affidavits setting forth facts relied upon to show the grounds for disqualification.” N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A-1223(c) (2021). Additionally, unless good cause is shown, the motion must be filed no less than five days before the case is called for trial. N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A-1223(d) (2021). Under this statute, “[g]ood cause includes the discovery of facts constituting grounds for disqualification less than five days before the case is called for trial.” Id. ¶ 28 Here, Defendant acknowledges her noncompliance with the statute. Defendant failed to make her motion in writing or include with it any affidavits setting forth grounds for disqualification.