In re J.M.L. and J.H.F
[…] “So long as the findings of fact support [such] a conclusion . . . the order terminating parental rights must be affirmed.” Id. ¶ 12 In this case, Respondent Mother was not present at the TPR hearing and the trial court denied Respondent Mother’s attorney’s motion to continue. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2021) provides: The court may, for good cause, continue the hearing for as long as is reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile and to allow for a reasonable time for the parties to conduct expeditious discovery. Otherwise, continuances shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice or in the best interests of the juvenile. Generally, “[a] trial court’s decision regarding a motion to continue is discretionary and will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of abuse of discretion.