In re N.G
[…] In placing a juvenile, IN RE: N.G. 2022-NCCOA-540 Opinion of the Court “the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1). The court “shall also consider whether it is in the juvenile’s best interest to remain in the juvenile’s community of residence.” Id. ¶ 17 Here, the trial court found that placement with Nolan’s paternal grandmother “was approved,” but that there were concerns with her income, lack of transportation, and daycare arrangements.