In re N.G
[…] III. ¶ 22 Verification of guardian Respondent next argues that the trial court erred by awarding guardianship to Nolan’s great aunt without adequately verifying her resources and her understanding of the legal significance of guardianship. We disagree. ¶ 23 Before awarding guardianship, the trial court “shall verify that the person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(c); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(j). The statutes further provide that the “fact that the prospective guardian has provided a stable placement for the juvenile for at least six consecutive months is evidence that the person has adequate resources.” Id. ¶ 24 In conducting the required statutory verification, the trial court is not required IN RE: N.G. 2022-NCCOA-540 Opinion of the Court to make any specific written findings as long as the record reflects that the court adequately considered the issue and reviewed appropriate information