State v. Theodore Robert Kuhl, Jr
[…] N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(4). ¶ 14 “It is well established that ‘when a trial court acts contrary to a statutory mandate and a defendant is prejudiced thereby, the right to appeal the court’s action is preserved, notwithstanding defendant’s failure to object at trial.’” State v. Davis, 364 N.C. 297, 301, 698 S.E.2d 65, 67 (2010) (quoting State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 39, 331 S.E.2d 652, 659 (1985)). Defendant relies upon this proposition, as well as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(a), in his preservation argument. The statute, titled “Length of deliberations; deadlocked jury” and enacted six years after the decision in Ingland, states that “[b]efore the jury retires for deliberation, the judge must give an instruction which informs the jury that in order to return a verdict, all 12 jurors must agree to a verdict of guilty or not guilty.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(a) (formerly 1977 S.L. Ch. 711 § 1). However, even after the enactment of this statute, our Supreme Court has held that “in the absence of a request, a judge is not . . . required to charge the jury in general about the need for [a] unanimous verdict[.]” State v.