State v. Wallace Earl Anderson
[…] If an indictment “avers facts which constitute every element of an offense, it is not necessary that it be couched in the language of the statute.” State v. Anderson, 259 N.C. 499, 501, 130 S.E.2d 857, 858 (1963). ¶ 13 Here, the indictment alleged that Defendant: Unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did as a person required by Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes to register, fail to register and verify address in person with the Sheriff of Pitt County within three(3) business days after being released from a penal institute as required by law. (Emphasis added.) ¶ 14 Section 14-208.9—the section the trial court should have cited instead of Section 14-208.7—reads: If a person required to register changes address, the person shall report in person and provide written notice of the new address not later than the third business day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person STATE V. ANDERSON 2022-NCCOA-474 Opinion of the Court had last registered. N.C. Gen.