In re C.L.W., C.R.W
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903.1(c) (2021). See id. § 7B-906.1 (“If the court continues the juvenile’s placement in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, the provisions of G.S. 7B903.1 shall apply to any order entered under this section.”). See also id. § 7B-101(19) (defining “safe home” as a “home in which the juvenile is not at substantial risk of physical or emotional abuse or neglect”). Consequently, the interests of the children are paramount, and if placement with a parent is found to not be in the children’s best interest, the court is required to place them elsewhere.