In re C.L.W., C.R.W
[…] See, e.g., In re T.K., 171 N.C. App. at 39, 613 S.E.2d at 741 (upholding the trial court’s finding that while the mother had made progress, the progress was insufficient to assure the trial court that the children could safely return home). ¶ 35 Furthermore, the children cannot be returned home to the respondent-parents unless the trial court specifically finds that the children will receive proper care and supervision in a safe home. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903.1(c) (2021). See id. § 7B-906.1 (“If the court continues the juvenile’s placement in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, the provisions of G.S. 7B903.1 shall apply to any order entered under this section.”). See also id. § 7B-101(19) (defining “safe home” as a “home in which the juvenile is not at substantial risk of physical or emotional abuse or neglect”).