State v. Mintz
[…] This evidence is sufficient to show Defendant was “under the influence of an impairing substance.” Eldred, 259 N.C. App. at 348, 815 S.E.2d at 744 (quotation omitted). ¶ 35 The State also presented evidence of a chemical analysis showing Defendant’s blood alcohol concentration exceeded 0.08 in violation of North Carolina General Statute § 20-138.1. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(2) (2016) (“The results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person’s alcohol STATE V. MINTZ 2022-NCCOA-614 Opinion of the Court concentration . . . .”); State v.