State v. Cromartie
[…] In addition, there is error when the trial court refuses to exercise its discretion in the erroneous belief that it has no discretion as to the question presented. Where the error is prejudicial, the defendant is entitled to have his motion reconsidered and passed upon as a discretionary matter. State v. Lang, 301 N.C. 508, 510, 272 S.E.2d 123, 124–25 (1980) (internal citations omitted). ii. Merits Challenges to the jury venire in criminal cases are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1211(c), which states: (c) The State or the defendant may challenge the jury panel. A challenge to the panel: (1) May be made only on the ground that the jurors were not selected or drawn according to law. (2) Must be in writing. (3) Must specify the facts constituting the ground of challenge. (4) Must be made and decided before any juror is examined. -6- STATE V. CROMARTIE Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1211(c) (2019). The party bringing a challenge under § 15A1211(c) bears the burden of following its procedural requirements. See State v. Stroud, 147 N.C. App. 549, 563-64, 557 S.E.2d 544, 553 (2001) (citing State v.