In re: R.H
[…] Clear, cogent, and convincing evidence to support “ultimate findings of mental illness and danger[] to self or others [must be] supported by the ‘facts’ recorded in the order.’” In re Collins, 49 N.C. App. 243, 246, 271 S.E.2d 72, 74 (1980) (citation omitted). A trial court’s failure to comply with the statutory fact-finding mandate constitutes reversible error. In re Whatley, 224 N.C. App. at 274, 736 S.E.2d at 532. The second prong of “dangerousness to self” has both: (1) a behavioral component; and, (2) a time component. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(11)(a)(II). The behavioral component places the burden upon the petitioner to make “[a] showing of behavior that is grossly irrational, of actions that the individual is unable to control, of behavior that is grossly inappropriate to the situation, or of other evidence of severely impaired insight and judgment.” Id. The time component requires the petitioner carrying the burden of proof above to show a “reasonable probability of the individual’s suffering serious physical debilitation within the near future unless adequate treatment is given.”