State v. Devon Gilmore
[…] State v. Friend, 257 N.C. App. 516, 519, 809 S.E.2d 902, 905 (2018) (citations omitted). Because it appears that there was error in the entry of the civil attorney fee judgment, in our discretion we allow the petition and reach the merits of defendant’s claim. In certain circumstances, trial courts may enter civil judgments against convicted indigent defendants for the attorneys’ fees incurred by their courtappointed counsel. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455 (2019). By statute, counsel’s fees are calculated using rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services, but trial courts awarding counsel fees must take into account factors such as “the nature of the case, the time, effort, and responsibility involved, and the fee usually charged in similar cases.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455(b). Before imposing a judgment for these attorneys’ fees, the trial court must afford the defendant notice and an opportunity to be heard. State v. Jacobs, 172 N.C. App. 220, 235, 616 S.E.2d 306, 316 (2005); State v. Crews, 284 N.C. 427, 442, 201 S.E.2d 840, 849 (1974).