State v. Ennis
[…] The trial court stated that the “findings look correct” and then, based on its finding that Defendant had been convicted of an aggravated offense, ordered Defendant to enroll in lifetime SBM upon his release from prison. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(c) (2019) (“If the court finds that the offender . . . has committed an aggravated offense, . . . the court shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for life.”). However, as in Ricks, the above was the entirety of the trial court’s SBM consideration. The State presented no evidence or testimony at the sentencing hearing regarding the reasonableness of the search entailed by SBM in general or in this instance.