State v. Ruffin
[…] Prohibitions on improper opinions are codified in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 and N.C.G.S. § 15A-1232. See State v. Young, 324 N.C. 489, 494, 380 S.E.2d 94, 97 (1989) (“The statutory prohibitions against expressions of opinion by the trial court contained in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 and N.C.G.S. § 15A-1232 are mandatory.”). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 provides “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 (2019). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1232 provides “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1232 (2019).