State v. Ruffin
[…] B. Improper Opinion Defendant next argues the trial court expressed an improper opinion in its instruction that the testimony of the reporting officer was for the purpose of corroborating prior witness testimony. Prohibitions on improper opinions are codified in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 and N.C.G.S. § 15A-1232. See State v. Young, 324 N.C. 489, 494, 380 S.E.2d 94, 97 (1989) (“The statutory prohibitions against expressions of opinion by the trial court contained in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 and N.C.G.S. § 15A-1232 are mandatory.”). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 provides “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 (2019).