State v. Ruffin
[…] The statements contained in it are accurate based on information and belief and there is a sound legal basis for this Motion and it is being filed in good faith. Since most of the proceedings in question in this Motion took place at the Judge’s bench, and not in open court, it is not likely that a copy of the transcript would be necessary for consideration of this matter. The trial court denied the motion, finding the proceedings to be in order, “[t]he foundation of which was put on the record in open court.” - 24 - STATE V. RUFFIN Opinion of the Court N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c) governs hearings on motions for appropriate relief and provides the following in relevant part: Any party is entitled to a hearing on questions of law or fact arising from the motion and any supporting or opposing information presented unless the court determines that the motion is without merit. The court must determine, on the basis of these materials and the requirements of this subsection, whether an evidentiary hearing is required to resolve questions of fact. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c)(1) (2019). “If the court cannot rule upon the motion without the hearing of evidence, it must conduct a hearing for the taking of evidence, and must make findings of fact.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c)(4) (2019). However, “[a]n evidentiary hearing is not required when the motion is made in the trial court pursuant to [N.C.]G.S. [§] 15A-1414, but the court may hold an evidentiary hearing if it is appropriate to resolve questions of fact.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c)(2) (2019) (emphasis added). [I]f a defendant files a motion for appropriate relief under N.C.G.S. § 15A–1414, the decision of whether an evidentiary hearing is held is within the sound discretion of the trial court.