State v. Roulhac
[…] Knight, 255 N.C. App. 802, 807-08, 805 S.E.2d 751, 755 (2017); State v. Cobb, 254 N.C. App. 317, 318, 803 S.E.2d 176, 178 (2017); State v. Williams, 218 N.C. App. 450, 451, 725 S.E.2d 7, 9 (2012); Robertson, 166 N.C. App. at 670-71, 603 S.E.2d at 401. Any relief sought for violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.4(e)’s 30-day notice requirement is unavailable prior to the entry of a final judgment. Moreover, our General Statutes provide relief from a final judgment where a surety did not receive the requisite notice. As this Court stated in Sanchez, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8 provides that the trial court may set aside a final judgment of forfeiture if “[t]he person seeking relief was not given notice as provided in” N.C. Gen.