In re: N.S
[…] III. Discussion Juvenile first contends that the court erred by exercising subject-matter jurisdiction over the juvenile petition. We agree. We review a lower court’s exercise of subject-matter jurisdiction de novo. State v. Oates, 366 N.C. 264, 266, 732 S.E.2d 571, 573 (2012). The Juvenile Code sets forth that a juvenile-court counselor must approve a complaint alleging that a juvenile is delinquent before the State may file it as a -3- IN RE N.S. Opinion of the Court juvenile-delinquency petition. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1703(a) (2018) (“The juvenile court counselor shall decide . . . whether a complaint shall be filed as a juvenile petition.”). In order to approve a complaint for filing as a petition, the counselor must mark the petition “Approved for Filing[,]” sign it, and transmit it to the clerk of court. Id. § 7B-1703(b) (2018).