In re: Davis
[…] Respondents therefore had proper statutory notice in the forms of both the Preforeclosure Notice and the Statutory Payoff Statement. Respondents next contend that petitioner failed to file statutorily required information with the AOC within three business days of mailing the Pre-Foreclosure Notice. Respondents argue that the Certificate of Compliance obtained on 25 September 2015 violates N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-103 because it was filed four years after respondents received the pre-foreclosure notice. - 10 - IN RE: DAVIS Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-103(a) (2017) in pertinent part provides: Within three business days of mailing the notice required by G.S. 45-102, the mortgage servicer shall file certain information with the Administrative Office of the Courts. The filing shall be in an electronic format, as designated by the Administrative Office of the Courts, and shall contain the name and address of the borrower, the due date of the last scheduled payment made by the borrower, and the date the notice was mailed to the borrower. Contrary to respondent’s argument, petitioner filed this information with the AOC in the provided timeframe. Per the Certificate of Compliance obtained by Hutchens Law Firm in 2015, petitioner provided the requisite information to the AOC on 28 March 2011. One day later, on 29 March 2011, BB&T issued its pre-foreclosure notice2. Respondents are confusing the information required to be filed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-103(a) with the Certificate of Compliance itself, which was obtained four years later. Per N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-107, the certificate must provide, “that the preforeclosure notice required by G.S. 45-102 and the pre-foreclosure information required by G.S. 45-103 were provided in accordance with this Article and that the periods of time established by the Article have elapsed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-107(a) (2017).