In re: R.L.O., L.P.O, C.M.O
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1100(1). Article 11 articulates the additional legislative policy that “[a]ction which is in the best interests of the juvenile should be taken in all cases where the interests of the juvenile and those of the juvenile’s parents . . . are in conflict.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B1100(3); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100(5) (articulating the Juvenile Code’s purpose of “ensuring that the best interests of the juvenile are of paramount consideration by the court and that when it is not in the juvenile’s best interest to be returned home, the juvenile will be placed in a safe, permanent home within a reasonable amount of time”). Consistent with this policy and after consideration of the parents’ constitutional rights, our Supreme Court has repeatedly identified the child’s best interests as “the ‘polar star’ of the North Carolina Juvenile Code.”