In re: R.L.O., L.P.O, C.M.O
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1100(2) (2017). It allows the court to terminate the parents’ legal relationship with a juvenile “when the parents have demonstrated that - 15 - IN RE: R.L.O., L.P.O., C.M.O. Opinion of the Court they will not provide the degree of care which promotes the healthy and orderly physical and emotional well-being of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1100(1). Article 11 articulates the additional legislative policy that “[a]ction which is in the best interests of the juvenile should be taken in all cases where the interests of the juvenile and those of the juvenile’s parents . . . are in conflict.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B1100(3); see also N.C. Gen.