Boswell v. Boswell
[…] G. Duration of Alimony Defendant argues: “The trial court erred in ordering the alimony award to be permanent without making findings of fact to support its conclusion as required by the statute and our precedents.” The trial court ordered Defendant to make permanent alimony payments of $1,500 per month to Plaintiff until the earliest of the - 14 - BOSWELL V. BOSWELL Opinion of the Court following events: the death of Defendant, the death of Plaintiff, the remarriage of Plaintiff, or, the cohabitation of Plaintiff with another adult. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) (2017) requires: “The court shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of alimony and, if making an award, the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment.” Defendant is correct that the trial court’s order contains no findings or conclusion explaining, as required by the statute, why it ordered the duration of the alimony award to be permanent, We remand this cause to the trial court to enter findings and conclusions explaining and to support why