State v. Piland
[…] N.C.G.S. § 90-95(e)(8) (emphasis added). N.C.G.S. § 110-86(3) explicitly defines: (3) Child care facility. --Includes child care centers, family child care homes, and any other child care arrangement not excluded by G.S. 110-86(2), that provides child care, regardless of the time of day, wherever operated, and whether or not operated for profit. a. A child care center is an arrangement where, at any one time, there are three or more preschool-age children or nine or more school-age children receiving child care. b. A family child care home is a child care arrangement located in a residence where, at any one time, more than two children, but less than nine children, receive child care. N.C.G.S. § 110-86(3)(a)-(b) (2017) (emphasis added).