State v. Robinson
[…] “Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). “When ruling on a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence, the trial court must consider the record evidence in the light most favorable to the State, drawing all reasonable inferences in the State’s favor.” State v. Worley, 198 N.C. App. 329, 333, 679 S.E.2d 857, 861 (2009). Defendant was charged under N.C.G.S § 14-415.1, which makes it “unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1(a) (2017). The State must, therefore, only prove two elements under N.C.G.S § 14-415.1: “(1) [the] defendant was previously convicted of a felony; and (2) thereafter possessed a firearm.” State v. Wood, 185 N.C. App. 227, 235, 647 S.E.2d 679, 686 (2007).