State v. Alexander
[…] Senechal’s death by driving recklessly. The trial court agreed. The court therefore sustained both objections lodged by trial counsel, granted counsel’s motion to strike each improper statement, and instructed the jury to disregard each statement. Defendant nonetheless argues that the statements were so inflammatory that the trial court should have granted a mistrial ex mero motu. For the reasons that follow, we disagree. Here, it is undisputed that defendant did not request a mistrial. Nonetheless, the trial court is authorized to declare a mistrial upon its own motion. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1063 (2015). This statute provides, in pertinent part, that a judge may grant a mistrial if “[i]t is impossible for the trial to proceed in conformity with law[.]” Id. “This statute allows a judge. . . to grant a mistrial where he could reasonably conclude that the trial will not be fair and impartial.” State v. Lyons, 77 N.C. App. 565, 566, 335 S.E.2d 532, 533 (1985).