State v. Shields
[…] Hamilton, 132 N.C. App. 316, 321, 512 S.E.2d 80, 84 (1999). Rather, due process requires that the jury be instructed on a lesser-included offense “only when the evidence warrants such instruction. The jury’s discretion is thus channeled so that it may convict a defendant of any crime fairly supported by the evidence.” Leazer, 353 N.C. at 237, 539 S.E.2d at 924 (citation and quotation marks omitted). Misdemeanor breaking or entering is a lesser-included offense of felonious breaking or entering. Hamilton, 132 N.C. App. at 321, 512 S.E.2d at 84; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a), (b). Intent is the distinguishing element: a “person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein” commits a Class H felony, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a) (emphasis added), whereas a “person who wrongfully breaks or enters any building” commits a Class 1 misdemeanor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(b) (emphasis added).