State v. Sayre
[…] Subsection (c) of N.C.G.S. § 15A-269 (2015) allows defendants to request the assistance of counsel in petitioning for such testing; however, this Court has never held that one such defendant has sufficiently demonstrated that the testing is “material” to his defense, as required by statute. Based on the specific allegations of materiality by Defendant in this case, I would hold that Defendant is statutorily entitled to the assistance of counsel for the prosecution of his petition. Therefore, I respectfully dissent. In accordance with N.C.G.S. § 15A-269, a defendant may request postconviction DNA testing of evidence if certain criteria are met. The statute states in relevant part: (a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court . . . if the biological evidence meets all of the following conditions: (1) Is material to the defendant’s defense. (2) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment. (3) Meets either of the following conditions: a. It was not DNA tested previously. STATE V. SAYRE MURPHY, J., dissenting b. It was tested previously, but the requested DNA test would provide results that are significantly more accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice or have a reasonable probability of contradicting prior test results.