State v. Sayre
[…] Defendant contends that the items cited in his motion “represent evidentiary components that either clearly contain or could possibly contain biological evidence relevant to his prosecution” and that “failure to allow for DNA testing in the matter at bar could effectively prevent Defendant from having an opportunity to exercise his fundamental right to present a complete defense, as such could possibly establish his innocence.” Defendant’s motion for post-conviction DNA testing was made pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269, which provides in relevant part: (a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction against the -3- STATE V. SAYRE Opinion of the Court defendant for performance of DNA testing and, if testing complies with FBI requirements and the data meets NDIS criteria, profiles obtained from the testing shall be searched and/or uploaded to CODIS if the biological evidence meets all of the following conditions: (1) Is material to the defendant’s defense. (2) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment. (3) Meets either of the following conditions: a. It was not DNA tested previously. b. It was tested previously, but the requested DNA test would provide results that are significantly more accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice or have a reasonable probability of contradicting prior test results. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a) (2015). Defendant’s burden of showing materiality “requires more than the conclusory statement that ‘[t]he ability to conduct the requested DNA testing is material to the [d]efendant’s defense.’ ” State v. Gardner, 227 N.C. App. 364, 369, 742 S.E.2d 352, 356 (quoting State v.