Bridgers v. Woodruff
[…] The plaintiff alleged that the defendant engaged in improper conduct while acting under a power of attorney for the decedent and while serving as the executor of the decedent’s estate. 1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-4(c) (2015) provides as follows: “[T]he clerk of superior court shall not have jurisdiction under subsection (a) or (c) of this section of the following: . . . (2) Actions involving claims for monetary damages, including claims for breach of fiduciary duty, fraud, and negligence.” 2N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-2(a) (2015) provides that: “Subsequent to the death of the decedent and prior to the appointment and qualification of the personal representative or collector, the title and the right of possession of personal property of the decedent is vested in the decedent’s heirs; but upon the appointment and qualification of the personal representative or collector, the heirs shall be divested of such title and right of possession which shall be vested in the personal representative or collector relating back to the time of the decedent’s death for purposes of administering the estate of the decedent. But, if in the opinion of the personal representative, the personal representative’s possession, custody and control of any item of personal property is not necessary for purposes of administration, such possession, custody and control may be left with or surrendered to the heir or devisee presumptively entitled thereto.” -8- BRIDGERS V. WOODRUFF Opinion of the Court Id.