State v. Jones
[…] They all serve the function of requiring a person to come to court.” This language is consistent with the definition of “criminal process” as “[a] process (such as an arrest warrant) that issues to compel a person to answer for a crime.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY, 8th Edn. 1242. The statutes in Article 17 govern the requirements for issuance of process -11- STATE V. JONES ZACHARY, J., dissenting requiring a defendant to appear in court and answer a criminal charge. For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-301 (2015) states that: (a)(2) “Criminal process, other than a citation, must be signed and dated by the justice, judge, magistrate, or clerk who issues it. The citation must be signed and dated by the lawenforcement officer who issues it.” (b) Warrants for arrest and orders for arrest must be directed to a particular officer, a class of officers, or a combination thereof, having authority and territorial jurisdiction to execute the process.