State v. Jones
[…] BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 8th Edn. 1190. The State charges a criminal offense in a pleading. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-921 (2015) sets out the documents that may be used as the State’s pleading in a criminal case in North Carolina, and states that “the following may serve as pleadings of the State in criminal cases: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) Citation. Criminal summons. Warrant for arrest. Magistrate’s order . . . after arrest without warrant. Statement of charges. Information. Indictment. The general requirements for all criminal pleadings are set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a) (2015), which states in relevant part that: (a) A criminal pleading must contain: (1) The name or other identification of the defendant[.] (2) A separate count addressed to each offense charged, but allegations in one count may be incorporated by reference in another count. (3) A statement or cross reference in each count indicating that the offense charged therein was committed in a designated county. (4) A statement or cross reference in each count indicating that the offense charged was committed on, or on or about, a designated date[.] (5) A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation. . . . -5- STATE V. JONES ZACHARY, J., dissenting (6) For each count a citation of any applicable statute, rule, regulation, ordinance, or other provision of law alleged therein to have been violated. . . . It is well established that “[N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-924 codifies the requirements of a criminal pleading. A criminal pleading must contain, inter alia . . . ‘[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which . . . asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof[.]’ ” State v. Saults, 294 N.C. 722, 724, 242 S.E.2d 801, 803-04 (1978).