State v. Jones
[…] Stat. § 15A-302, rather than the pleading requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924, should determine the resolution of this case. See also State v. Cook, 272 N.C. 728, 731, 158 S.E.2d 820, 822 (1968) (“[T]he warrant fails to allege an essential element of the offense[.] . . . This defect is not cured by reference in the warrant to the statute.”). The majority opinion also notes this Court’s opinion in State v. Allen, __ N.C. App. __, 783 S.E.2d 799 (2016). In Allen, the defendant was charged in a citation with a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-401(a) (2015), which makes it unlawful “for a person to transport fortified wine or spirituous liquor in the passenger area of a motor vehicle in other than the manufacturer’s unopened original container.” On -14- STATE V. JONES ZACHARY, J., dissenting appeal, the defendant argued that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to try him, on the grounds that the charging citation failed to allege an essential element of the offense.