State v. Jones
[…] State v. Wall, 271 N.C. 675, 680, 157 S.E.2d 363, 366 (1967) (emphasis in original). The General Assembly has indeed delineated the jurisdiction and procedure for trial of misdemeanors in the district courts, and provided for the right of appeal of those matters for trial de novo in the superior courts. North Carolina General Statute § 7A-270 (2015) provides that “[g]eneral jurisdiction for the trial of criminal actions is vested in the superior court and the district court divisions of the General Court of Justice.” The district court division has “exclusive, original jurisdiction” of misdemeanors, N.C. Gen Stat. § 7A-272(a) (2015), while superior courts, with limited exception, have “exclusive, original jurisdiction over all criminal actions not assigned to the district court division[.]” N.C. Gen Stat. §