State v. Monroe
[…] Stat. § 15A-1022(c)2. Specifically, defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence to establish the identity of the controlled substances and to support the statutory weights for four of the charges. Defendant also argues that defendant’s stipulations were insufficient to establish a factual basis. We first address the motions that are before our panel. On 10 July 2017, defendant filed a petition for writ of certiorari for review of this issue. Defendant also stated that he was filing the petition in the event that our Court finds his pro se notice 2 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c) (2015) provides: “The judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea. This determination may be based upon information including but not limited to: (1) A statement of the facts by the prosecutor. (2) A written statement of the defendant. (3) An examination of the presentence report. (4) Sworn testimony, which may include reliable hearsay. (5) A statement of facts by the defense counsel.” -4- STATE V. MONROE Opinion of the Court of appeal to be defective for failing to indicate that he was appealing to our Court in violation of Rule 4(b) of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure. 14 August 2017, the State filed a motion to dismiss defendant’s